Michael Hodges v. State of Indiana , 125 N.E.3d 578 ( 2019 )
[…] 1The warrant also mentioned money laundering and bulk cash smuggling. But we do not
    decide whether the seizure may have been lawful based on probable cause to believe the cash
    was evidence of money laundering, 
    Ind. Code § 35-45-15-5
    , or bulk cash smuggling, which the
    Indiana Code does not define. Since we hold that Detective Thorla had probable cause to
    believe the cash was proceeds of narcotics trafficking, we need not determine whether the
    seizure was lawful for another reason. See generally 
    id.
     § 34-24-1-1(2) (permitting seizure of
    money “used to commit . . . an offense under IC 35-47 . . . or commonly used as consideration
    for a violation of IC 35-48-4”); id. § 35-33-5-5(j) (requiring a court to grant a prosecutor’s
    motion to transfer property seized under I.C. 34-24-1).
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 19S-MI-117 | June 27, 2019                        Page 4 of 9
    erroneous, and we consider conflicting evidence in the light most