Com. v. Saccomandi, J. ( 2016 )
[…] responded: “The incident with the three Mexicans?” The police executed a
    search warrant at Saccomandi’s home and recovered a firearm, but not the
    one used in the shooting. The next day, however, Saccomandi produced the
    .40-caliber handgun used in the shooting.
    -4-
    J-S90037-16
    In his sole argument on appeal, Saccomandi contends that the
    Commonwealth failed to rebut the evidence of self-defense.            Before
    addressing this argument, we find it helpful to discuss why the evidence was
    sufficient to establish the crime of simple assault.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3) provides that a person is guilty of simple
    assault if he “attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of
    imminent serious bodily injury.”        Id.    To satisfy this provision, the
    Commonwealth must prove that the defendant “intentionally plac[ed]
    another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury through the use of
    menacing or frightening activity.”     Commonwealth v. Repko, 
    817 A.2d 549