Public Utilities Maintenance, Inc. v. Secretary of Labor , 417 F. App'x 58 ( 2011 )
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 9
       1910.269(l), provides that “[t]he employer shall ensure that no employee approaches or takes any
    10   conductive object closer to exposed energized parts than” the “minimum approach distance”
    11   (“MAD”) — which is three feet for wires at the voltage involved in this case — of the energized
    12   part unless either the employee or the energized part is properly insulated. See 
    id.
     § 1910.269(l)(2).
    13   The regulation states, however, that it does not apply to “construction work, as defined in § 1910.12
    14   of this Part.” Id. § 1910.269(a)(1)(ii). Petitioner contends that its work painting electrical
    15   transmission towers falls within the regulatory definition of “construction work” as “work for
    16   construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating,” id. § 1910.12.
    17          The interpretation of the regulation advanced by the Secretary of Labor in the citation at issue
    18   here is not plainly erroneous or inconsistent with § 1910.269(l)(2). Indeed, it is consistent with