United States v. Bushey , 360 F. App'x 209 ( 2010 )
[…] court . . . finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant violated a condition of
    2
    supervised release.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (e)(3). We review a district court’s finding of a violation
    of supervised release for an abuse of discretion and its factual findings for clear error, United
    States v. Carlton, 
    442 F.3d 802
    , 810 (2d Cir. 2006), but review questions of law de novo, United
    States v. Villafuerte, 
    502 F.3d 204
    , 206-07 (2d Cir. 2007).
    We find no error in the district court’s finding. Specifically, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3146
    (a)
    provides that “[w]hoever, having been released under this chapter knowingly . . . fails to appear
    before a court as required by the conditions of release” shall be guilty of an offense. Prescott
    argues that he did not “fail to appear” within the meaning of section 3146 because Judge
    Sessions never personally “directed him to appear in any Court, on any date, at any time.” There