Singh v. Garland ( 2022 )
[…] that use of physical force “must be more than accidental or
    negligent, not that it must involve the defendant’s physical
    movement”).
    3
    acts criminalized’ under the state statute.”        Mellouli v. Lynch,
    
    575 U.S. 798
    , 805 (2015) (quoting Moncrieffe v. Holder, 
    569 U.S. 184
    , 190-91 (2013)).
    Because NYPL § 120.10 has multiple, divisible subsections, we
    apply the modified categorical approach.        See Singh v. Barr, 
    939 F.3d 457
    , 462 (2d Cir. 2019).   Here, Singh’s indictment tracks the
    language of NYPL § 120.10(1), and so we must consider whether that
    subsection’s elements are a categorical match to the definition in
    
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (a).
    Under NYPL § 120.10(1), a “person is guilty of assault in the
    first degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause serious physical
    injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or
    to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
    instrument.”      The   elements   of    this    statute   are    either
    indistinguishable from or require a greater showing of force than
    sub-sections (1) and (2)     of New     York’s second-degree assault
    statute, NYPL § 120.05, which we have previously ruled constitute