Singh v. Garland ( 2022 )
[…] injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or
    to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
    instrument.”      The   elements   of    this    statute   are    either
    indistinguishable from or require a greater showing of force than
    sub-sections (1) and (2)     of New     York’s second-degree assault
    statute, NYPL § 120.05, which we have previously ruled constitute
    crimes of violence under Section 16(a).     See Thompson v. Garland,
    
    994 F.3d 109
    , 111–12 (2d Cir. 2021) (discussing NYPL § 120.05(1));
    Singh, 939 F.3d at 462–64 (discussing NYPL § 120.05(2)). 2       Because
    2  Under NYPL § 120.05(1), (2), a “person is guilty of assault in the
    second degree when (1) “[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury
    to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third
    person;” or (2) “[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another
    person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by
    means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”
    4
    NYPL § 120.10(1) contains the same intent and serious physical
    injury elements as NYPL § 120.05(1), and requires the same showing
    of intent to cause physical injury and use of a deadly weapon or
    dangerous instrument as NYPL § 120.05(2), NYPL § 120.10(1) is also