CIT Bank N.A. v. Schiffman ( 2020 )
[…] mailing procedure was not followed, what showing must the defendant make to render
    inadequate the plaintiff’s proof of compliance with § 1304?
    11
    II. RPAPL § 1306
    Whereas RPAPL § 1304 requires that a foreclosure plaintiff give notice to the
    borrower, RPAPL § 1306 requires that certain information be filed with the
    superintendent of financial services. Section 1306(1) provides as a precondition of
    a foreclosure action that a plaintiff must file “the information required by
    [§ 1306(2)]” within three business days of mailing a § 1304 notice. N.Y. Real Prop.
    Acts. Law § 1306(1). Section 1306(2), in turn, requires that “[e]ach filing delivered
    to the superintendent shall be on such form as the superintendent shall prescribe,
    and shall include at a minimum, the name, address, last known telephone number
    of the borrower, and the amount claimed as due and owing on the mortgage, and
    such other information as will enable the superintendent to ascertain the type of
    loan at issue.” 
    Id. § 1306(2).
    Section 1306(3) instructs the superintendent of
    financial services to create an electronic database for the required filings, see 
    id. § 1306(3),
    and § 1306(4) states that the information contained in the filings “shall
    be used by the superintendent exclusively for the purposes of monitoring on a
    statewide basis the extent of foreclosure filings within this state, to perform an
    analysis of loan types which were the subject of a pre‐foreclosure notice and
    12
    directing as appropriate available public and private foreclosure prevention and
    counseling services to borrowers at risk of foreclosure,” 
    id. § 1306(4).
    As above, CIT relied on Hook’s affidavit in support of its motion for
    summary judgment. In her affidavit, Hook stated that the requisite § 1306 filing
    was made with the superintendent of financial services within three business days