CIT Bank N.A. v. Schiffman ( 2020 )
[…] § 1306, unlike § 1304, was intended “only to be a source of statistics for the state,”
    such that “filing for either [borrower] would provide the state with the same
    statistical information it needed.” Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Vasquez, 63 Misc. 3d
    1220(A), 
    2019 WL 1891326
    , at *4 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2019) (unreported disposition); see
    HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Ahmad, 62 Misc. 3d 1225(A), 
    2019 WL 1087863
    , at *6–7
    (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2019) (unreported disposition). Relatedly, the superintendent of
    financial services, who is charged under § 1306(2) with prescribing the form of the
    filing statement and has authority under § 1306(5) “to promulgate such rules and
    regulations as shall be necessary to implement the purposes of” § 1306, N.Y. Real
    Prop. Acts. Law § 1306(5), has declined to interpret the provision as requiring
    compliance with respect to all borrowers on a loan.3 Instead, the superintendent
    3   The Department of Financial Services website explains that:
    15