Kondjoua v. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] with § 16’s emphasis on the use of physical force against another person (or the
    risk of having to use such force in committing a crime), suggests a category of
    violent, active crimes . . . .”). Such force “includes the amount of force necessary
    to overcome a victim’s resistance” and “unjust or improper force,” Stokeling v.
    United States, 
    139 S. Ct. 544
    , 553 (2019) (internal quotation marks and emphasis
    omitted), but must be more than “the merest touching,” Johnson, 
    559 U.S. at 139
    .
    Kondjoua’s statute of conviction, CGS § 53a-72a(a)(1), provides that “[a]
    person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels
    another person to submit to sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such
    other person or a third person, or (B) by the threat of use of force against such other
    person or against a third person, which reasonably causes such other person to
    fear physical injury to himself or herself or a third person.” 3 Connecticut defines
    “[u]se of force” as “(A) [u]se of a dangerous instrument; or (B) use of actual
    3We find no support for Kondjoua’s argument that 1975 amendments to the definitions
    pertaining to Connecticut’s rape and sexual assault laws evinced legislative intent that