Hartford Courant Co. v. Carroll ( 2021 )
[…] Implementing the Recommendations of the Juvenile Justice Policy and Oversight
    Committee"; by its terms, however, the Act applies to both discretionary and
    mandatory transfers, and thus the title's reference only to discretionary cases is a
    misnomer.
    8
    verdict or a guilty plea is entered in such case on the
    regular criminal docket.
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-127(c)(1)(A). 3 Prior to October 2019, court proceedings
    were open and records were available to the public in transferred cases.
    Section 46-124, referenced in the portion of the Act quoted above,
    provides that records for cases on the juvenile docket are presumptively sealed.
    Id. § 46b-124. Records of delinquency proceedings on the juvenile docket,
    however, "may be disclosed upon order of the court to any person who has a
    legitimate interest in the information and is identified in such order." Id. § 46b-
    124(e). Additionally, if a child commits a capital felony or a class A felony, his or
    her name, photograph, and custody status may be disclosed to the public even if
    that child is prosecuted on the juvenile docket. Id. § 46b-133(a).