Hartford Courant Co. v. Carroll ( 2021 )
[…] court's "regular criminal docket." Id. § 46b-127(a)(1). Additionally, on the
    recommendation of the prosecutor, the family division in its discretion may
    transfer a case from the juvenile docket to the regular criminal docket if the child
    charged was fifteen-to-seventeen-years old when he or she committed the
    offense, "there is probable cause to believe the child has committed the act," and
    "the best interests of the child and the public will not be served by maintaining
    the case in the superior court for juvenile matters." Id. § 46b-127(a)(3). 1
    Discretionary transfer cases may be transferred back to the juvenile docket if "the
    court determines that the programs and services available pursuant to a
    proceeding in the superior court for juvenile matters would more appropriately
    address the needs of the youth and that the youth and the community would be
    better served by treating the youth as a delinquent." Id. § 46b-127(g).
    1      Together, these discretionary transfer cases and the automatically transferred
    cases are referred to herein as "transferred cases."
    7
    Prior to passage of the Act, Connecticut provided that juveniles in
    transferred cases "shall stand trial and be sentenced, if convicted, as if such child
    were eighteen years of age," subject only to some additional considerations that
    the court can take into account during sentencing due to the child's age. Id.
    § 46b-127(d); see id. § 54-91g. But in July 2019, the Connecticut legislature passed