New York v. United States Dep't of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] But before there can be an
    award, there must be a demonstrated showing of qualification.
    Repeatedly and throughout its pronouncement of Byrne Program
    statutory requirements, Congress makes clear that a grant applicant
    demonstrates qualification by satisfying statutory requirements in
    such form and according to such rules as the Attorney General
    33
    establishes. This confers considerable authority on the Attorney
    General.18
    18The following statutory sections confer on, or confirm, the Attorney General’s
    authority in this respect:
    • 34 U.S.C. § 10152(c)(1) – Requiring every program funded with a Byrne
    grant to have a “program assessment component, developed pursuant to
    guidelines established by the Attorney General” together with the National
    Institute of Justice.
    • 
    Id. § 10152(d)(2)
    – Authorizing Attorney General to certify that
    extraordinary and exigent circumstances warrant using Byrne grant funds
    for generally prohibited expenditures.
    • 
    Id. § 10152(f)