New York v. United States Dep't of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] discretion Congress has afforded the Attorney General to waive
    certain statutory program requirements, see 
    id. § 10152(c)(2),
    and to
    develop “guidelines” for the statutorily required “program
    assessment component” of every Byrne grant that is awarded, 
    id. § 10152(c)(1).
    The Attorney General is statutorily authorized to delegate the
    “powers and functions” thus vested in him by Title 34 to the AAG
    responsible for DOJ’s Office of Justice Programs, which office now
    administers the Byrne Program. 
    Id. § 10102(a)(6).
    Congress has made
    13
    plain that the powers and functions that may be so delegated
    “includ[e] placing special conditions on all grants, and determining
    priority purposes for formula grants.” 
    Id. II. The
    Challenged Immigration‐Related Conditions
    In soliciting 2017 applications for Byrne Program grants, then‐
    Attorney General Jefferson B. Sessions III, on July 25, 2017, announced
    the three immigration‐related conditions at issue in this case.