New York v. United States Dep't of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] 10155
    The challenged Notice Condition requires States and localities
    accepting Byrne grants to have in effect during the grant period a
    “statute, or a state rule, ‐regulation, ‐policy, or ‐practice” for their
    criminal detention facilities to respond “as early as practicable” to
    written requests from federal immigration authorities for notice of
    identified aliens’ scheduled release dates. Supra at 15–16 (quoting
    condition). The Attorney General’s statutory authority to impose this
    condition derives from 34 U.S.C. §§ 10153(a)(4), 10153(a)(5)(C),
    and 10155.
    Section 10153(a)(4) requires a State or locality seeking Byrne
    funding to include in its application, “in such form as the Attorney
    General may require,” “[a]n assurance” that throughout the grant
    period, “the applicant shall maintain and report such data, records,
    and information (programmatic and financial) as the Attorney
    General may reasonably require.” Section 10153(a)(5)(C) requires a
    61
    Byrne grant applicant to provide “[a] certification, made in a form
    acceptable to the Attorney General,” that “there has been appropriate
    coordination with affected agencies.” Section 10155 authorizes the