New York v. United States Dep't of Justice ( 2020 )
[…] other statutory requirements, “in such form as the Attorney General
    may require,” 
    id. § 10153(a),
    and subject to such “rules” as the
    Attorney General “shall issue” to carry out the program, 
    id. § 10155.4
    Three statutory requirements for Byrne grants are particularly
    relevant to this appeal. First, an applicant must certify that it “will
    comply with all provisions of this part [i.e., part of chapter pertaining
    to Byrne Program] and all other applicable Federal laws.”                          
    Id. § 10153(a)(5)(D).
    Second, an applicant must provide assurance that it
    “shall maintain and report such data, records, and information
    (programmatic and financial) as the Attorney General may
    reasonably require.” 
    Id. § 10153(a)(4).
    Third, an applicant must certify
    4 The APA defines the term “rule” broadly to mean “the whole or a part of an
    agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed