United States v. Whitaker ( 2020 )
[…] in furtherance of a drug trafficking crime in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A)(i).
    Under his plea agreement, Whitaker retained the right to appeal the district court’s
    denial of his suppression motion. The district court sentenced Whitaker to 106
    months’ imprisonment, to be followed by a term of supervised release, during
    which Whitaker would be subject to the standard conditions of supervised release
    adopted by the District Court for the Western District of New York.
    II.
    Whitaker was stopped for a violation of § 1163(b) of New York Vehicle and
    Traffic Law, which requires that “[a] signal of intention to turn right or left when
    required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet
    3
    traveled by the vehicle before turning.” On appeal, Whitaker argues that his traffic
    stop, which occurred after he signaled his turn while stopped at a stop sign instead
    of one hundred feet before, was illegal because § 1163(b) does not apply to turns
    made at a stop sign.