De Carvalho-Cruz v. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] See      8     U.S.C.
    § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(i).        Even if the motion were timely, Moniele
    7
    did not show that she was entitled to reopening on this basis
    because she did not establish that the alleged exceptional
    circumstances—the    abuse   she       suffered   in     Brazil    and    the
    psychological consequences of that abuse—prevented her from
    appearing at her hearing.     See
    id. (providing for rescission
    if the alien demonstrates failure to appear was “because of”
    exceptional      circumstances);          see      also      8      C.F.R.
    § 1003.23(b)(4)(iii)         (providing           that       exceptional
    circumstances    include   “serious      illness    of    the     alien   or
    serious illness or death of an immediate relative of the
    alien, but not . . . less compelling circumstances”).
    Accordingly, because they did not rebut the presumption
    that they received their hearing notices or establish that
    extraordinary circumstances prevented them from appearing as
    required, the agency did not abuse its discretion in denying