United States v. Napout Et. Ano ( 2020 )
[…] "[i]n 1987," the Supreme Court "stopped the development of the
    intangible-rights doctrine in its tracks" with its decision in McNally v. United States,
    33
    
    483 U.S. 350
    (1987).
    Id. In McNally,
    the Court read the mail fraud statute (generally
    parallel to the wire fraud statute for present purposes) "as limited in scope to the
    protection of property rights." 
    McNally, 483 U.S. at 360
    . "If Congress desires to go
    further," the Court said, "it must speak more clearly."
    Id. Congress did
    as it was bade; the following year, it enacted 18 U.S.C. § 1346,
    a new "honest services statute" that provided: "For the purposes of th[e] chapter
    [of the United States Code that prohibits, inter alia, mail fraud, § 1341, and wire
    fraud, § 1343], the term 'scheme or artifice to defraud' includes a scheme or artifice
    to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.'" 
    Skilling, 460 U.S. at 402
    (brackets in original; emphasis added) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1346).
    On this point, therefore, the law is clear: Honest services wire fraud is
    "include[d]" as a type of wire fraud prohibited under § 1343. 18 U.S.C. § 1346. The