United States v. Atilla ( 2020 )
[…] Avoid, Oxford English Dictionary (“[t]o escape, evade,” “to keep out of the way of”),
    https://www.oed.com/view/Entry/13796. The phrase “evade or avoid,” therefore,
    is naturally read as a redundant doublet, such as “null and void,” “arbitrary and
    capricious,” or “aid and abet.” See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law:
    The Interpretation of Legal Texts 176–77 (2012). 1 The provisions’ punctuation further
    supports this reading, since verb phrases with different meanings are separated
    by commas, but no comma appears between “evades” and “avoids.” E.g., 31
    C.F.R. § 561.220(a) (“Any transaction . . . that evades or avoids, has the purpose of
    evading or avoiding, causes a violation of, or attempts to violate any of the
    prohibitions set forth in [the relevant regulations] is prohibited.”).
    1 We are mindful that several courts have recognized that “evade” can have a slightly more
    nefarious connotation than “avoid” in some contexts. See, e.g., SUPERVALU, Inc. v. Bd. of Trs.,
    
    500 F.3d 334