MPM Silicones, LLC v. Union Carbide Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] id. at 1245
     (concluding that “removal actions encompass interim, partial time-
    sensitive responses taken to counter serious threats to public health”). Rather,
    these actions were taken as steps to permanently prevent contaminants known
    to be buried at the North Inactive Site from migrating away from their source
    — i.e., the location of their burial. Such “permanent containment” measures are
    remedial in nature. Schaefer, 457 F.3d at 195; id. at 204 (holding that the
    construction of an earthen cover to close a landfill was a remediation); see also
    
    42 U.S.C. § 9601
    (24) (defining “remedial action[s]” as those taken “to prevent
    or minimize the release of hazardous substances so that they do not migrate,”
    and listing “trenches,” “ditches” and “clay cover” as examples of “remedial
    action[s]”); W.R. Grace & Co., 
    429 F.3d at
    1238–39 (noting that the definitions of
    “remedial action” and “removal” overlap, but that the “definition of ‘remedial