MPM Silicones, LLC v. Union Carbide Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] two primary goals is to “hold responsible parties liable for the cost of
    [necessary environmental] cleanups”).
    There is nothing in the words of the statute that invites a categorical
    single-remediation principle. Although Sunoco (which NYSEG cited) tried to
    find support within the statute’s wording, see 
    337 F.3d at 1241
    , the grammatical
    principle that the court invoked would, under careful examination, support the
    opposite conclusion.          40   Moreover, the fact that neither the statute, nor the
    40   The pertinent sentence of § 9613(g)(2) reads:
    60
    [F]or a remedial action, [an initial action for recovery of costs must be
    commenced] within 6 years after initiation of physical on-site construction of
    the remedial action, except that, if the remedial action is initiated within 3 years
    after the completion of the removal action, costs incurred in the removal action
    may be recovered in the cost recovery action brought under this subparagraph.
    The Tenth Circuit reasoned that the use of the definite article (“the”) in the second clause
    foreclosed the possibility of multiple remedial actions at a site, noting “[i]f Congress intended
    to allow multiple actions for separate components of recovery of remedy, it surely would