MPM Silicones, LLC v. Union Carbide Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] costs incurred in the removal action may be added to those sought for the remedial action. In
    other words, there is no intention to mandate separate cost recovery actions for removal and
    remedial actions so long as they follow each other within a three year time period.”).
    29To evaluate the timeliness of cost-recovery claims in the absence of a statutory limitations
    period, courts applied an analogous state or federal statute of limitations or the doctrine of
    laches. See Mottolo, 
    605 F. Supp. at 909
    .
    42
    remediations. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 9613
    (g)(2). 30 Section 113(g)(2) of CERCLA, as
    amended by SARA, now provides:
    An initial action for recovery of the costs referred to in [Section
    107] must be commenced—
    (A) for a removal action, within 3 years after completion of the
    removal action . . .
    (B) for a remedial action, within 6 years after initiation of
    physical on-site construction of the remedial action . . . .
    
    42 U.S.C. § 9613
    (g)(2). The legislative history does not explain why
    Congress took a different approach to limitation periods as between removals
    and remediations. 31
    30See H.R. Rep.