United States v. Delgado ( 2020 )
[…] 23
    respect and that, viewing as a whole the charge actually given, he was
    prejudiced.” United States v. Rutigliano, 
    790 F.3d 389
    , 401 (2d Cir. 2015) (internal
    quotation marks and citation omitted).
    A. Extreme Emotional Disturbance
    Delgado argues that the district court erred by refusing his request to
    charge the jury with the defense of extreme emotional disturbance.
    Under New York law, extreme emotional disturbance is a partial affirmative
    defense to murder in the second degree. See N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25(1)(a)(i). It is
    available when “[t]he defendant acted under the influence
    of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation
    or excuse.” Id.; see also People v. White, 
    79 N.Y.2d 900
    , 902-04 (1992). It requires
    evidence that the defendant suffered from “a mental infirmity not rising to the
    level of insanity at the time of the homicide, typically manifested by a loss of self-
    control.” People v. Roche,