Martin v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] (“Where,
    as here, the plain meaning is not [determinative], we can draw upon a variety of
    interpretive tools, including . . . statutory structure[] and legislative history to
    discern meaning.”); see also Tanvir v. Tanzin, 
    894 F.3d 449
    , 463 (2d Cir. 2018)
    (“Congress is presumed to legislate with familiarity of the legal backdrop for its
    legislation.”), cert. granted, 
    140 S. Ct. 550
    (2019).
    The Nature of Sentences
    The power of courts to sentence defendants convicted of violations of
    federal statutes is prescribed by statute. See generally 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a); 18 U.S.C.
    § 3581(a) (“A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced
    to a term of imprisonment.”); Mistretta v. United States, 
    488 U.S. 361
    , 364 (1989)
    (“Congress, of course, has the power to fix the sentence for a federal crime, and
    the scope of judicial discretion with respect to a sentence is subject to congressional
    control.” (citations omitted)).