United States v. Facen , 812 F.3d 280 ( 2016 )
[…] II. Use and Maintenance of 303 Lake-view

    The district court ruled that the evidence was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Facen maintained the 303 Lakeview premises as a place for the commission of drug offenses. The government argues on appeal that the district court erred in requiring the jury to find that Facen both used and maintained the 303 Lakeview premises in order to convict him under 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1),. and that the evidence was sufficient for a reasonable jury to find that Facen used 303 Lakeview for the purpose of committing narcotics offenses. The government is correct.

    Section 856(a)(1) makes it a crime to knowingly “open, lease rent, use, or maintain any place ... for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” (emphasis added).