United States v. Spells ( 2020 )
[…] and danger” of Spells’s firearms offenses, App’x 108, its conclusion that Spells’s “post sentence
    conduct has been poor,”
    id., and based on
    the § 3553(a) factors, “all of which” were considered,
    “even though not discussed,” by the district court, App’x 109. In particular, the district court noted
    that Spells’s offenses “remain worthy of just punishment and his sentence promotes respect for the
    law,” and that “[t]here remains a serious and important need to protect the public from further
    crimes of the defendant.” Id.; see 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2) (requiring the district court to consider
    “the need for the sentence imposed . . . to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect
    for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense,” and “to protect the public from further
    3
    crimes of the defendant”). Finally, the district court explained why, in its judgment, Spells
    remained a significant risk for recidivism despite his increasing age.
    “Section 404 relief is discretionary,” 
    Johnson, 961 F.3d at 191