Gray v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] , 606 (2d Cir. 1999) (recognizing that § 111 “creates three distinct categories of
    conduct”). As such, we apply the modified categorical approach, and our task here
    3Unless otherwise indicated, in quoting cases, we omit all internal
    citations, quotation marks, footnotes, and alterations.
    4
    is straightforward: Gray concedes that he pleaded guilty to both of the offenses
    defined by § 111(a)(1) and § 111(b), the government took the same position before
    the district court, and the record of conviction likewise indicates that Gray pleaded
    guilty to § 111(a)(1) and § 111(b).
    Section 111 states in relevant part:
    (a) (1) [Whoever] forcibly assaults, resists, opposes,
    impedes, intimidates, or interferes with [a qualifying
    federal official in specified circumstances] . . . shall,
    where the acts in violation of this section constitute only
    simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not
    more than one year, or both, and where such acts involve
    physical contact with the victim of that assault or the
    intent to commit another felony, be fined under this title
    or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.
    (b) Enhanced penalty. Whoever, in the commission of
    any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or
    dangerous weapon . . . or inflicts bodily injury, shall be
    fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20
    years, or both.
    Because a violation of § 111(b) requires more violent conduct than a
    violation of § 111(a)(1) alone, we focus on whether § 111(b) is a crime of violence.
    If it is, then Gray’s § 924(c) conviction is proper and we need not examine whether