Howard Carr Companies, Inc. v. Cumberland Farms, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] the same subject matter.” In re Hunter, 
    4 N.Y.3d 260
    , 269 (2005). “[O]nce a claim is brought to a
    final conclusion, all other claims arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions are
    barred, even if based upon different theories or if seeking a different remedy.” 
    Id.
    We agree with the district court that New York law precludes Howard Carr from bringing
    its second suit. The key issue is whether the dismissal of the first suit was “on the merits.” 
    Id.
    Section 5013 of New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides that “[a] judgment dismissing a
    cause of action before the close of the proponent’s evidence is not a dismissal on the merits unless
    it specifies otherwise . . . .” However, the New York Court of Appeals has held that “CPLR 5013
    does not require that the prior judgment contain the precise words ‘on the merits’ in order to be