In Re: 650 Fifth Avenue Company & Related Properties ( 2021 )
[…] 162 F.3d at 650
    . Accordingly, we affirm the district court's finding that the Building
    was seized.
    B.      Whether Seizure of the Building Violated Due Process
    1.    Applicable Law
    Section 983 of Title 18 of the United States Code sets forth the
    "[g]eneral rules for civil forfeiture proceedings." 
    18 U.S.C. § 983
    . Section 983
    permits courts to issue a protective order to "seize, secure, maintain, or preserve
    the availability of property subject to civil forfeiture," and such orders may be
    entered prior to judgment. 
    Id.
     § 983(j)(1).
    Section 985, however, governs civil forfeiture of "real property and
    interests in real property" and provides that "real property that is the subject of a
    civil forfeiture action shall not be seized before entry of an order of forfeiture."
    Id. § 985(b)(1)(A), (f)(1). Section 985 contains two exceptions to this prohibition
    9
    on pre-judgment seizures of real property: (1) where, on the Government's
    application, the court conducts a pre-seizure probable cause "hearing in which
    the property owner has a meaningful opportunity to be heard" or (2) where the
    court determines "that there is probable cause for the forfeiture and that there are
    exigent circumstances that permit the Government to seize the property without
    prior notice and an opportunity for the property owner to be heard." Id.
    § 985(d)(1)(B)(i)-(ii).