In Re: 650 Fifth Avenue Company & Related Properties ( 2021 )
[…] contract with tenants and third parties, and the right to collect rental income.
    These are exactly the kinds of meaningful restrictions over real property and
    interests in the same that rise to the level of a seizure as opposed to a mere
    restraining order. See, e.g., James Daniel Good, 
    510 U.S. at 54
    ; 408 Peyton Rd., 
    162 F.3d at 650
    . Accordingly, we affirm the district court's finding that the Building
    was seized.
    B.      Whether Seizure of the Building Violated Due Process
    1.    Applicable Law
    Section 983 of Title 18 of the United States Code sets forth the
    "[g]eneral rules for civil forfeiture proceedings." 
    18 U.S.C. § 983
    . Section 983
    permits courts to issue a protective order to "seize, secure, maintain, or preserve
    the availability of property subject to civil forfeiture," and such orders may be
    entered prior to judgment. 
    Id.
     § 983(j)(1).
    Section 985, however, governs civil forfeiture of "real property and
    interests in real property" and provides that "real property that is the subject of a