Reynolds v. Quiros ( 2021 )
[…] Memorandum of Decision 5 (“MOD”) and from the record before us.
    4   
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3626
    (a)(1)(A), et seq.
    5   See generally Reynolds v. Arnone, 
    402 F. Supp. 3d 3
     (D. Conn. 2019).
    5
    A. Factual Background
    Reynolds was convicted of the aggravated murder of Waterbury
    Police Officer Walter Williams and was sentenced to death in 1995. The
    Connecticut Supreme Court upheld Reynolds’ sentence in 2003.6 In
    2012, the Connecticut Legislature adopted 
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18
    -10b
    (“Section 18-10b”), 7 which abolished the death penalty prospectively
    and provided the terms and conditions of imprisonment to replace the
    death penalty for convictions for capital felonies, including
    confinement in a Special Circumstances Unit (“Special Circumstances
    6   See generally State of Conn. v. Reynolds, 
    264 Conn. 1
     (2003).
    7   Section 18-10b provides in relevant part:
    (a) The Commissioner of Correction shall place an inmate on special
    circumstances high security status and house the inmate in
    administrative segregation until a reclassification process is
    completed under subsection (b) of this section, if (1) the inmate is
    convicted of the class A felony of murder with special circumstances
    committed on or after April 25, 2012, under the provisions of section
    53a-54b in effect on or after April 25, 2012, and sentenced to a term
    of life imprisonment without the possibility of release, or (2) the
    inmate is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction for a
    capital felony committed prior to April 25, 2012, under the
    provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, for
    which a sentence of death is imposed in accordance with section 53a-
    46a and such inmate’s sentence is (A) reduced to a sentence of life
    imprisonment without the possibility of release by a court of
    competent jurisdiction, or (B) commuted to a sentence of life
    imprisonment without the possibility of release.
    6
    Unit”). 8 In 2015, in a 4-3 decision, the Connecticut Supreme Court
    ruled that the death penalty was unconstitutional under the state
    constitution as applied to capital sentences already imposed. 9
    Subsequently, in 2016, Reynolds was re-sentenced under Section 18-