Reynolds v. Quiros ( 2021 )
[…] murder of three members of Cheshire’s Petit family.” Santiago, 318 Conn. at 116.
    Indeed, the “public outrage at the perpetrators in the Cheshire case in particular
    was a primary reason the [provision] was drafted to retain the death penalty
    retroactively.” Id. at 117 n. 108 (collecting statements from legislators about the role
    of the Cheshire case in drafting the bill).
    16
    described in terms of conduct which, because it is past conduct,
    operates only as a designation of particular persons.” 35
    On its face, Section 18-10b applies to any “inmate … in the
    custody of the Commissioner of Correction for a capital felony
    committed prior to April 25, 2012, under the provisions of section 53a-
    54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, for which a sentence of death is
    imposed.” 36 There is evidence in the record indicating that the
    legislature was well aware that only eleven individuals could ever
    meet this description at the time of the provision’s enactment. 37 And
    where, as here, “past activity serves as a point of reference for the