United States v. Kahn ( 2021 )
[…] 7   requirement, "may . . . decide[ to] apply[]" the regulation to accounts in fewer than all
    8   foreign countries, "may prescribe . . . the magnitude of transactions" to be regulated,
    9   "may . . . exempt" a "kind of transaction[] . . . from . . . reg[u]lation," and "may prescribe
    10   . . . other matters the Secretary considers necessary" (Estate brief on appeal at 10
    11   (internal quotation marks omitted) (emphases in brief)); and it quotes the 2004 Statute
    12   provision at 
    31 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(5)(A), which states that the Secretary "'may impose a
    13   civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any
    14   provision of'" the FBAR requirement (Estate brief on appeal at 11 (emphasis in brief)).
    15                 Conspicuously absent from this litany, however, is any statutory
    16   provision saying that the Secretary may set a maximum penalty level for failure to file