United States v. Kahn ( 2021 )
[…] The court does not set limits on this new doctrine.
    7
    States, 
    942 F.3d 1111
    , 1117 (Fed. Cir. 2019) (adopting a similar
    interpretation). But when read in context, the language that the
    maximum penalty “shall be increased” does not mandate that the
    Secretary take or refrain from taking any action with respect to a
    violator’s exposure to a penalty. Before setting out the penalty
    applicable to willful violations, the statute, in subparagraph (B)(i),
    provides that the penalties for FBAR violations generally “shall not
    exceed $10,000.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(5)(B)(i). Subparagraphs (C) and
    (D) in turn provide that, in cases of willful violations, “the maximum
    penalty under subparagraph (B)(i) shall be increased to the greater of—
    $100,000, or 50 percent of ... the balance in the account at the time of
    the violation.” (emphasis added). The statute uses the phrase “shall
    be increased” to indicate that the lower statutory maximum provided
    “under subparagraph (B)(i)” will be modified for willful violations.
    That language is not directed either at the Secretary or at her exercise