United States v. Kahn ( 2021 )
[…] ,
    132 (5th Cir. 1958) (“A Regulation, valid when promulgated, becomes
    invalid upon the enactment of a statute in conflict with the
    Regulation.”). The 2004 amendment, however, created no conflict
    with the governing regulation.
    The amended statute provides that “[t]he Secretary of the
    Treasury may impose a civil money penalty on any person who” fails
    to file an FBAR. 
    31 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(5)(A) (emphasis added). For
    nonwillful violations the statute directs that “the amount of any civil
    penalty imposed ... shall not exceed $10,000.” 
    Id.
     § 5321(a)(5)(B)(i). For
    willful violations, on the other hand, the statute specifies that “the
    maximum penalty under subparagraph (B)(i) shall be increased to the
    greater of—$100,000, or 50 percent of ... the balance in the account at
    the time of the violation.” Id. § 5321(a)(5)(C)-(D).
    While the court is correct that the statute allows the Secretary to
    impose a penalty in excess of the $100,000 regulatory cap, it errs in
    interpreting the statute to require that the Secretary subject violators
    4