United States v. Kahn ( 2021 )
[…] 2   follow its own regulations," dissenting opinion post at 2. In our view, this argument
    3   rests on two erroneous assumptions: first, that because the Secretary has discretion
    4   to elect whether, and to what extent below the statutory maximum, to impose a
    5   penalty for failure to file an FBAR, the Secretary also has the authority to issue a
    6   regulation setting the maximum penalty below the statutory maximum; and second,
    7   that the 1987 Regulation is a product of that discretion. Neither assumption is valid.
    8                First, in relying on 
    31 U.S.C. § 5314
    (b)(5), which states that the Secretary
    9   "may prescribe . . . other matters the Secretary considers necessary to carry out this
    10   section," the dissent perceives a freestanding grant of authority to set a maximum
    11   penalty that differs from that expressly set by the statute. See dissenting opinion post
    12   at 5 & n.5. Nothing in such language authorizes the Secretary to promulgate a rule