United States v. Wedd ( 2021 )
[…] disguising a commercial e-mail to make the e-mail appear to come from an address from
    which it actually did not originate” (quotation marks omitted)), aff’d, 729 F. App’x 117 (2d
    Cir. 2018), and telephone numbers, United States v. Sayer, 
    916 F.3d 32
    , 36 (1st Cir. 2019)
    (describing “spoofing” applications on a defendant’s phone that “enabled him to place
    outgoing phone calls under the guise of a different phone number”). The term has even
    acquired a special meaning in commodities trading fraud. 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(5)(C) (defining
    “spoofing” under the Commodities Exchange Act as “bidding or offering with the intent
    to cancel the bid or offer before execution”). In the interest of precision, we will avoid use
    of the term “spoofing” in this opinion.
    7
    Indictment charged Wedd with conspiracy to commit wire fraud in
    violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1349. Counts Two and Six charged Wedd with wire