Lopes v. Department of Social Services , 696 F.3d 180 ( 2012 )
[…] 21   income streams (social security benefits, disability benefits, and so on) as income, without regard
    22   to the existence of a prospective purchaser. These income sources are analogous to Lopes’s
    23   annuity in both their payment structure and their non-assignability.
    24          The Commissioner points to additional SSI regulations that appear to say that if an
    25   individual liquidates a resource before applying for benefits, the receipts from the liquidation are
    26   still a resource. For example, the Commissioner cites 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1207
    (e), which provides:
    27   “If an individual sells, exchanges or replaces a resource, the receipts are not income. They are
    28   still considered to be a resource.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1207
    (e); see also 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1103
    (a)
    29   (providing that “what you receive from the sale or exchange of your own property is not income;
    30   it remains a resource”); 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1103
    (c) (providing that “[r]eceipts from the sale,
    Page 7 of 13
    1   exchange, or replacement of a resource are not income but are resources that have changed their
    2   form,” and using as an example: “[i]f you sell your automobile, the money you receive is not
    3   income; it is another form of a resource”). In particular, the Commissioner contends that
    4   Lopes’s annuity qualifies as a resource under these regulations because Lopes converted her
    5   excess resources into a non-assignable annuity shortly before she sought benefits.