United States v. Carter , 696 F.3d 229 ( 2012 )
[…] See note 2, ante. He also acknowledges that Congress may override the general sentencing
    requirements in § 3553(a), see Dorsey, 
    132 S. Ct. at 2327
     (“[O]rdinarily no matter what range the
    Guidelines set forth, a sentencing judge must sentence an offender to at least the minimum prison
    term set forth in a statutory mandatory minimum.”), but to do so, Carter argues, the mandatory
    minimum provision must specifically provide that other sentencing provisions are not controlling.
    In support of this argument, Carter points to § 3551(a), which states that “[e]xcept as otherwise
    specifically provided, a defendant . . . shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this
    chapter so as to achieve” the sentencing objectives listed in § 3553(a)(2). 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (a)
    (emphasis supplied). Carter also cites other statutes that include the phrase “notwithstanding any
    other provision of law,” see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b) (aggravated identity theft statute providing for