Michael Matzell v. Anthony J. Annucci ( 2023 )
[…] (e) any escape or absconding offense as defined in article two hundred five of the penal
    law." 
    N.Y. Correct. Law § 865
    (1) (McKinney 2018).
    5
    Before 2009, DOCCS had sole authority to determine an individual's
    eligibility for Shock and had broad discretion to admit or exclude individuals
    based on its own criteria. In 2009, however, the New York State Legislature
    passed the Drug Law Reform Act of 2009 (the "DLRA"), 2009 N.Y. Laws ch. 56,
    which amended 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 60.04
     and gave sentencing judges the power to
    sentence defendants to enrollment in Shock.
    
    N.Y. Penal Law § 60.04
    (7)(a) provides that "the court may issue an
    order directing that [DOCCS] enroll the defendant in the shock incarceration
    program as defined in [Article 26-a] of the correction law" and further provides
    that "any defendant to be enrolled in such program . . . shall be governed by the
    same rules and regulations promulgated by [DOCCS], including without
    limitation those rules and regulations establishing requirements for completion