Michael Matzell v. Anthony J. Annucci ( 2023 )
[…] 4
    BACKGROUND
    I.     Shock
    Shock is a six-month intensive bootcamp program administered by
    DOCCS that allows inmates to receive rehabilitation and reintegration services.
    Upon successful completion of the program, participants are released from
    prison before the conclusion of their sentence. To be eligible for Shock, an
    inmate must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that permits his release
    within three years; he must be under fifty years old; and he must not have been
    convicted of certain violent felonies. 
    N.Y. Correct. Law § 865
    (1) (McKinney
    2022). 3
    3       "'Eligible inmate' means a person sentenced to an indeterminate term of
    imprisonment who will become eligible for release on parole within three years or
    sentenced to a determinate term of imprisonment who will become eligible for
    conditional release within three years, who has not reached the age of fifty years, who
    has not previously been convicted of a violent felony as defined in article seventy of the
    penal law, or a felony in any other jurisdiction which includes all of the essential
    elements of any such violent felony, upon which an indeterminate or determinate term
    of imprisonment was imposed and who was between the ages of sixteen and fifty years
    at the time of commission of the crime upon which his or her present sentence was
    based. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no person who is convicted of any of the
    following crimes shall be deemed eligible to participate in this program: (a) a violent
    felony offense as defined in article seventy of the penal law, (b) an A-I felony offense,
    (c) any homicide offense as defined in article one hundred twenty-five of the penal law,
    (d) any felony sex offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law and
    (e) any escape or absconding offense as defined in article two hundred five of the penal
    law." 
    N.Y. Correct. Law § 865
    (1) (McKinney 2018).
    5
    Before 2009, DOCCS had sole authority to determine an individual's
    eligibility for Shock and had broad discretion to admit or exclude individuals
    based on its own criteria. In 2009, however, the New York State Legislature