Michael Matzell v. Anthony J. Annucci ( 2023 )
[…] enrollment. See Matzell, 121 N.Y.S.3d at 156; Matzell, 
    2019 WL 12498103
    , at *2.
    
    N.Y. Penal Law § 60.04
    (7)(a) provides that the court may issue an order directing
    an individual's enrollment in Shock as defined in Article 26-a of New York
    Correction Law. 
    N.Y. Correction Law § 867
     sets out the procedure for selecting
    participants in Shock and distinguishes between incarcerated individuals who
    apply for enrollment and incarcerated individuals who are "judicially sentenced"
    to Shock. 
    N.Y. Correction Law § 867
    (2) provides that an eligible individual who
    27
    applies may be screened for approval or disapproval. 
    N.Y. Correct. Law § 867
    (2)
    (McKinney 2022). 
    N.Y. Correction Law § 867
    (2-a), however, explains that 
    N.Y. Correction Law § 867
    (2) "shall apply to a judicially sentenced shock incarceration
    incarcerated individual only to the extent that the screening committee may
    determine whether the incarcerated individual has a medical or mental condition
    that will render the incarcerated individual unable to successfully complete the
    shock incarceration program." 
    Id.
     § 867(2-a) (McKinney 2022) (emphasis added).
    And even when it lawfully screens an individual out of admission to Shock due
    to a medical or mental condition, DOCCS must propose an alternative program
    with the same early-release benefit. 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 60.04
    (7)(b) (McKinney
    2022). The words of the statute clearly provide that individuals judicially
    ordered to Shock may only be excluded from enrollment upon a finding that
    they have medical or mental conditions that would inhibit them from completing
    the program. No such finding was made here.
    Furthermore, while 
    N.Y. Correction Law § 867
    (5) provides that
    participation in Shock is a "privilege" and that nothing in the article confers a
    right to participate, 
    N.Y. Correction Law § 867
    (2-a) clarifies that
    "[n]otwithstanding [
    N.Y. Correction Law § 867
    (5)], an incarcerated individual
    28
    sentenced to shock incarceration shall promptly commence participation in the
    program when such incarcerated individual is an eligible incarcerated
    individual." 
    N.Y. Correct. Law §§ 867
    (2-a), (5) (McKinney 2022) (emphasis
    added). This clarification makes clear that judicially ordered enrollment in Shock
    is not subject to DOCCS's administrative discretion.
    Moreover, Second Circuit precedent clearly established that