Perez v. Sessions , 686 F. App'x 59 ( 2017 )
[…] 7    BIA, affirming a May 22, 2014, decision of an Immigration Judge
    8    (“IJ”) denying Perez’s motion to reopen.        In re Elder Isabel
    9    Perez, No. A094 357 311 (B.I.A. Sept. 11, 2015), aff’g No. A094
    10   357 311 (Immigr. Ct. N.Y.C. May 22, 2014).           We assume the
    11   parties’ familiarity with the underlying facts and procedural
    12   history in this case.
    13          Perez does not dispute that his 2014 motion to reopen was
    14   untimely because his order of removal was final in 2006.           See
    15   8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i) (setting 90-day period for filing
    16   motion to reopen); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1) (same).           This time
    17   limitation may be excused if the motion requests reopening to
    18   apply for asylum and “is based on changed country conditions
    19   arising in the country of nationality or the country to which
    20   removal has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was
    21   not available and would not have been discovered or presented
    22   at the previous proceeding.”       8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii).
    23   When    the   agency   considers   relevant   evidence   of    country
    1    conditions in evaluating a motion to reopen, we review the
    2    agency’s factual findings under the substantial evidence