Glover v. Bausch & Lomb, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Buckman, 
    531 U.S. at 353
    ; see also Desiano v.
    Warner-Lambert & Co., 
    467 F.3d 85
    , 95 (2d Cir. 2006) (applying Buckman and
    concluding that plaintiffs’ claims were not preempted because they were
    22
    “asserting claims that sound in traditional state tort law”), aff’d sub nom.
    Warner-Lambert Co., LLC v. Kent, 
    552 U.S. 440
     (2008).
    The Glovers argue that their claims under the CPLA meet these
    requirements. They rely on the text of the CPLA’s negligence and failure-to-warn
    provisions, and in particular § 52-572q(d), which provides in relevant part that
    “[a] product seller may not be considered to have provided adequate warnings
    or instructions unless they were devised to communicate with the person best
    able to take or recommend precautions against the potential harm.” They argue
    that here, “the person best able to take or recommend precautions against the
    potential harm” is the FDA and, accordingly, under the CPLA, B&L has a duty to
    report adverse events to the FDA, and to conduct the post-approval testing that
    the FDA required.