Henry v. Nassau County ( 2021 )
[…] of the Second Amendment. Jimenez, 895 F.3d at 234. That
    determination turns on whether there is a reliable basis for
    4  State law provides that “[i]n any instance in which a person’s license is
    suspended or revoked under paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, such
    person shall surrender such license to the appropriate licensing official and
    any and all firearms, rifles, or shotguns owned or possessed by such person
    shall be surrendered to an appropriate law enforcement agency.” N.Y.
    Penal Law § 400.00(11)(c). In Henry’s case, at least until oral argument, the
    County apparently understood the requirement that “any and all firearms,
    rifles, or shotguns owned or possessed by such person shall be
    surrendered” to mean that a person with a revoked license may not own
    any firearms, and the County informed Henry that he was prohibited from
    owning any firearms. See J. App’x 43. In Fusco v. County of Nassau, No. 19-
    CV-4771, 
    2020 WL 5820173