Henry v. Nassau County ( 2021 )
[…] Police Department’s Pistol License Section Handbook, which
    provides that the County will “immediately suspend the pistol license
    of any licensee” who is “named as a respondent in a proceeding for
    the issuance of a … Temporary Order of Protection.” 
    Id. at 141
    . The
    licensee must surrender his “firearm(s) as well as rifles and
    shotguns,” the Handbook explains, “until the Order expires or is
    vacated by the issuing court, and a thorough investigation is
    completed.” 
    Id. at 143
    . The County’s policy purportedly follows from
    New York Penal Law § 400.00(11). 1
    1Under New York Penal Law § 400.00(11)(c), “[i]n any instance in which a
    person’s license is suspended or revoked under paragraph (a) … of this
    7
    On March 12, 2015—five months after the County suspended
    Henry’s pistol license—the temporary order of protection was
    dissolved and the Family Court matter was dismissed, but the County
    did not reinstate Henry’s pistol license or return his firearms. Two
    months later, Henry wrote to the Pistol License Section and requested
    the reinstatement of his license. A year and five months after that, on
    subdivision, such person shall surrender such license to the appropriate
    licensing official and any and all firearms, rifles, or shotguns owned or
    possessed by such person shall be surrendered to an appropriate law
    enforcement agency.” The County argues that this provision required the
    confiscation of all firearms in Henry’s possession. See Appellees’ Br. 3, 7-11.
    It is not obvious that the County is correct. Under paragraph (a) of
    § 400.00(11), “[a] license may be revoked or suspended as provided for in
    … section eight hundred forty-two-a of the family court act.” Section 842-a
    of the New York Family Court Act, in turn, provides in relevant part that
    “[w]henever a temporary order of protection is issued pursuant to section
    eight hundred twenty-eight of this article … the court shall where the court