Honickman v. Blom Bank SAL ( 2021 )
[…] See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2333
    (a).
    11
    primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” 
    Id.
     § 2331(1)(A)–
    (C).
    The ATA did not expressly permit relief against parties who aided the
    primary perpetrator of the act of international terrorism. JASTA, Pub. L. No. 114-
    222, 
    130 Stat. 852
     (2016), amended the ATA to create a cause of action against “any
    person who aids and abets, by knowingly providing substantial assistance, or who
    conspires with the person who committed . . . an act of international terrorism.” 8
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2333
    (d)(2). JASTA applies to “any civil action . . . pending on, or
    commenced on or after, the date of [its] enactment . . . and . . . arising out of an
    injury to a person, property, or business on or after September 11, 2001.” 130 Stat.
    at 855. Congress was clear that its purpose in enacting JASTA was to:
    [P]rovide civil litigants with the broadest possible basis, consistent
    with the Constitution of the United States, to seek relief against
    persons, entities and foreign countries, wherever acting and