United States v. Sindzingre ( 2021 )
[…] Does such a person “remain[] at home abroad,” entitling him to
    review of a disentitlement order, so long as the indictment affirmatively alleges
    that he acted from outside the United States? If the indictment is silent or unclear
    on this question, may he obtain discovery to pursue it? What if he regularly
    visits—even owns property in the United States—but is not alleged to have
    himself committed any act here in connection with the crime? Does such a person
    7
    “remain at home”—a result which would be in some tension with Congress’s
    judgment in 
    28 U.S.C. § 2466
     that a district court may properly disentitle an
    individual from pursuing a claim in a civil forfeiture action that is proceeding in
    parallel to a pending criminal case when that person has “decline[d] to enter or
    reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction.” And what if our
    hypothetical defendant commissions others to undertake serious crimes within the
    United States? Does such a person “remain at home”? All this is left for resolution
    in future cases that likely will come to us through dilatory interlocutory appeals.