Gordon v. Softech International, Inc. , 726 F.3d 42 ( 2013 )
[…] its legislative history, we conclude that the DPPA imposes
    a duty on resellers to exercise reasonable care in
    responding to requests for personal information drawn from
    motor vehicle records.
    i.   The Statutory Language
    The default rule under the DPPA is non -disclosure.
    It is unlawful for a state DMV or any employee or officer
    thereof to "knowingly disclose or otherwise make available
    to any person or entity . . . personal information"
    obtained from a motor vehicle record, except as provided i n
    section 2721(b).   
    18 U.S.C. § 2721
    (a).    Resellers are
    -30-
    subject to the same general rule of non-disclosure; with
    limited exceptions not relevant here, resellers "may resell
    or redisclose the information only for a use permitted
    under subsection (b)."     
    Id.
     § 2721(c) (emphasis added); see
    also Taylor v. Acxiom Corp., 
    612 F.3d 325
    , 338 (5th Cir.
    2010).
    Moreover, the DPPA creates a civil cause of action
    for unauthorized disclosure:     section 2724(a) provides that