Jacqueline Fisher v. Aetna Life Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] only coverage should not exceed the limit for individuals on self-only coverage
    in Section 223(c) and that individuals on family plans should not exceed the
    9These amounts are indexed to the rate of medical inflation. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 18022
    (c)(4).
    42
    limits for family coverage in Section 223(c). In any event, the ACA is ambiguous
    on this point as discussed above. See Majority Op. at 33.
    On the structure and purpose of the ACA, Fisher argues that the ACA
    extends greater insurance benefits to families so Section 18022(c) must do the
    same. But Section 18022(c) already provides greater insurance benefits to families
    by placing a statutory cap on family out-of-pocket limits. 
    42 U.S.C. § 18022
    (c)(1)(A) (“The cost-sharing incurred under a health plan with respect to
    self-only coverage or coverage other than self-only coverage for a plan year
    beginning in 2014 shall not exceed the dollar amounts in effect . . . .”). This
    section fulfills the ACA’s purpose of extending greater insurance benefits to
    families without clearly indicating that the individual out-of-pocket limit should
    apply to an individual on a family plan.