Jacqueline Fisher v. Aetna Life Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] Unlike Starke, this case did not involve a hidden arbitration clause tucked away
    in a hyperlink. Here, the application for insurance and the January 9 Document
    stated on their face that additional terms existed. As the district court found, “it
    27
    is not credible that Dunnegan believed the [January 9] document constituted his
    entire Aetna insurance policy.” Fisher I, 
    2020 WL 2792994
    , at *6.
    Fisher also argues that the district court erred in its interpretation of New
    York Insurance Law § 3204. Section 3204 states: “Every policy of life, accident or
    health insurance, or contract of annuity, delivered or issued for delivery in this
    state, shall contain the entire contract between the parties, and nothing shall be
    incorporated herein by reference to any writing, unless a copy thereof is
    endorsed upon or attached to the policy or contract when issued.” 
    N.Y. Ins. Law § 3204
    (a)(1). But this subsection “does not apply to a table or schedule of rates,
    premiums or other payments which is on file with the superintendent for use in
    connection with such policy or contract.” 
    Id.
     § 3204(b).
    Fisher argued below that the contract Aetna provided violated New York
    law because New York law states that all contracts for insurance must contain
    the full terms of the contract, unless a contract is a “schedule of rates” “on file”
    with the state.