Jacqueline Fisher v. Aetna Life Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 
    851 F.3d 190
    , 217 (2d Cir. 2017)). “Where the statutory
    language provides a clear answer, our analysis ends there.” 
    Id.
     (citation and
    internal punctuation omitted). “The plainness or ambiguity of statutory language
    is determined by reference to the language itself, the specific context in which
    that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole.” 
    Id.
    (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 
    519 U.S. 337
    , 341 (1997)).
    
    42 U.S.C. § 18022
    (c)(1)(A) provides:
    The cost-sharing incurred under a health plan with respect to self-only
    coverage or coverage other than self-only coverage for a plan year
    beginning in 2014 shall not exceed the dollar amounts in effect under
    section 223(c)(2)(A)(ii) of Title 26 for self-only and family coverage,
    respectively, for taxable years beginning in 2014.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 223
    (c)(2), concerning “High deductible health plan[s],” provides:
    (A) In general.—The term ‘high deductible health plan’ means a health
    32
    plan—
    (i) which has an annual deductible which is not less than—
    (I) $1,000 for self-only coverage, and