Jacqueline Fisher v. Aetna Life Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] determine how to apply the statute. See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def.
    Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 844 (1984) (“We have long recognized that
    considerable weight should be accorded to an executive department's
    construction of a statutory scheme it is entrusted to administer.”).
    Second, Fisher argues that the text, structure, and legislative history of the
    ACA demonstrate that the individual out-of-pocket limit applies to individuals
    enrolled in a family plan. On the text, she argues that Section 18022(c)(1)(A),
    41
    which states that “[t]he cost-sharing incurred under a health plan with respect to
    self-only coverage or coverage other than self-only coverage for a plan year
    beginning in 2014 shall not exceed the dollar amounts in effect under section
    223(c)(2)(A)(ii) of title 26 for self-only and family coverage, respectively, for
    taxable years beginning in 2014,” implies that Congress intended that the out-of-
    pocket limit for an individual should not exceed either of the amounts set forth
    in 
    26 U.S.C. § 223
    (c). Section 223(c) sets forth the out-of-pocket limits for