Connecticut Parents Union v. Russell-Tucker ( 2021 )
[…] Connecticut State Department of Education (the “Commissioner”)
    issued a memorandum (the “2017 RIS Memorandum”), which
    implemented so-called “reduced-isolation setting standards” (the
    “2017 RIS”) for Connecticut’s interdistrict magnet schools pursuant to
    Conn. Gen. Stat. (“CGS”) §§ 10-264l and 10-264r. 2 The 2017 RIS
    1 We also refer to the transcript of a December 5, 2019 hearing before the
    District Court on Defendants-Appellees’ March 26, 2019 motion to dismiss the
    Complaint (“Hearing Tr.”).
    2 In pertinent part, CGS § 10-264l defines an interdistrict magnet school
    program as follows: “[A] program which (i) supports racial, ethnic and economic
    diversity, (ii) offers a special and high quality curriculum, and (iii) requires students
    who are enrolled to attend at least half-time. An interdistrict magnet school
    program does not include a regional agricultural science and technology school, a
    technical education and career school or a regional special education center.”
    5
    Memorandum required that all interdistrict magnet schools in
    Connecticut enroll at least 25% non-Black and non-Hispanic students
    on pain of financial penalties. 3
    CTPU is a nonprofit advocacy group founded in 2011 “to ensure