Kelly v. NYS UCS ( 2022 )
[…] AFFIRMED.
    James Kelly, pro se, sued the New York State Unified Court System (“UCS”),
    challenging a February 2021 New York state court order that he could not record
    custody and visitation proceedings to which he was a party. He alleged that the
    order—along with 
    N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 52
     and accompanying regulations
    prohibiting individuals from recording or broadcasting proceedings within UCS
    courtrooms 1 —violated the First, Tenth, and Fourteenth Amendments. He
    1 
    N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 52
     provides that “[n]o person, firm, association or corporation
    shall televise, broadcast, take motion pictures or arrange for the televising, broadcasting,
    or taking of motion pictures within this state of proceedings, in which the testimony of
    witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken, conducted by a
    court … or other tribunal in this state.” The New York Codes, Rules & Regulations
    (“NYCRR”) provide that “[t]aking photographs, films or videotapes, or audiotaping,
    broadcasting or telecasting, in a courthouse including any courtroom, office or hallway
    2