United States v. Laurent ( 2022 )
[…] 18   melee. Cooj, one of the Six Tre members who had run with Ashburn to the
    24
    15-3807-cr (L)
    United States v. Laurent
    1   stairwell where the Six Tre kept hidden guns, said on observing Robinson’s
    2   body, “[W]e shoot the wrong somebody.” Merritt App’x at 370. A forensic
    3   pathologist testified that Robinson’s gunshot wound was a contact entrance
    4   wound — meaning that the muzzle of the gun was very close to Robinson’s
    5   skin when it was fired.
    6          Racketeering Act Two alleged a violation by Ashburn of New York
    7   Penal Law Sections 125.25(1) and 20.00. A defendant is guilty of violating
    8   § 125.25(1) when, “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he
    9   causes the death of such person or of a third person.” N.Y.P.L. § 125.25(1).
    10          Ashburn argues that the evidence was insufficient to show both that it
    11   was he who killed Robinson and that, even assuming he did, he acted with
    12   the required state of mind of intent to cause death. He stresses that no one