Tapia v. Holder , 570 F. App'x 57 ( 2014 )
[…] Because we lack jurisdiction to review Tapia’s 1999
    1
    Although the statute refers to the “Attorney General,” the Homeland Security Act of 2002
    transferred authority to commence removal proceedings from the Immigration and
    Naturalization Service, which was part of the Department of Justice, to the Secretary of DHS.
    The Homeland Security Act also provides that, where functions are transferred by the Act to
    DHS, statutory references to the authority that was formerly responsible for those functions will
    be deemed to refer to DHS. See 6 U.S.C. § 557 (“With respect to any function transferred by or
    under this chapter[,] . . . reference in any other Federal law to any department, commission, or
    agency or any officer or office the functions of which are so transferred shall be deemed to refer
    to the Secretary, or other official, or component of the Department to which such function is so
    transferred.”).
    3
    expedited removal order, regardless of application of § 241(a)(5), see 
    Shunaula, 732 F.3d at 146
    , Tapia has failed to demonstrate that § 241(a)(5) is impermissibly retroactive as applied to
    him.