Kesner v. Dow Jones & Co. ( 2023 )
[…] explaining why either of these conclusions was error under New York law, we
    decline to disturb the district court’s Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal.3
    II.    Rule 56 Dismissal
    The district court also correctly concluded that Buhl was entitled to
    summary judgment on Kesner’s defamation claims related to the October 2018
    article, June 2019 article, and March 2019 tweet, as Kesner failed to adduce
    sufficient evidence to prove that Buhl met the fault requirement – in this case,
    actual malice. See 
    N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76
    -a (requiring a plaintiff to prove actual
    malice for a defamation claim grounded in “any communication in a place open
    to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest”).4
    3Kesner glancingly suggests in a footnote that the district court was not permitted to dismiss his
    claims against Dow Jones and Alpert under Rule 12(b)(6) on the basis of affirmative defenses.
    Kesner has not properly preserved this argument. See Tolbert v. Queens Coll.,