United States v. Duchesne ( 2023 )
[…] We assume the parties’ familiarity
    with the underlying facts, the procedural history of the case, and the issues on appeal, which we
    reference only as necessary to explain our decision to affirm.
    “We review de novo all questions of law relating to the district court’s application of a
    sentencing enhancement.” United States v. Kleiner, 
    765 F.3d 155
    , 158 (2d Cir. 2014) (internal
    quotation marks and citation omitted).
    The sole issue on appeal is whether Duchesne’s prior state conviction triggers the
    enhanced federal penalties under Section 2252A(b). For the enhanced federal penalties to
    apply, Duchesne’s prior state conviction must have arisen under a state law “relating to
    aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward, or
    the production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of
    child pornography.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1) and (b)(2). The parties agree that, to determine
    whether Duchesne’s prior conviction triggers these sentencing enhancements, we apply the
    categorical approach. See Descamps v. United States, 
    570 U.S. 254
    , 257–65 (2013); United
    States v. Simard,