Medley v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] techniques for making an arrest"). The Form I-213 report, which recorded the
    details of the arrest, indicated that Medley had been arrested seven times in three
    years for assault, disorderly conduct, and other crimes. A.R. 1865-66. It also
    noted that ICE had issued five detainers for Medley prior to his arrest and that
    they had not been honored by New York authorities. Id. at 1867. Therefore, a
    degree of roughness in arresting Medley was not unreasonable given the officers'
    knowledge of this criminal history. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 287.8
    (a)(1)(iii) (providing that
    immigration officers "shall escalate to a higher level of non-deadly force [during
    an arrest] only when such higher level of force is warranted by the . . . apparent
    capabilities of the suspect"); Graham v. Connor, 
    490 U.S. 386
    , 396 (1989) (holding
    that the reasonableness of force deployed during an arrest is judged using the
    "facts and circumstances of each particular case" from the perspective of "a