Tarpon Bay Partners LLC v. Zerez Holdings Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] benefit to the party promising, or a loss or detriment to the party to
    whom the promise is made.” Viera v. Cohen, 
    283 Conn. 412
    , 440–41
    (2007) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). A return
    promise for performance is sufficient consideration, so long as the
    party making the return promise does not have a preexisting duty to
    honor that return promise. See, e.g., Bilbao v. Goodwin, 
    217 A.3d 977
    ,
    988 (Conn. 2019); Christophersen v. Blount, 
    216 Conn. 509
    , 511 n.3
    (1990); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-3-303(a) (“An instrument is
    issued or transferred for value if . . . [t]he instrument is issued or
    transferred for a promise of performance, to the extent the promise
    has been performed . . . .”).      It is longstanding precedent in
    Connecticut that “[i]n the case of . . . promissory notes, the expression
    for value received[] raises a presumption of . . . legal consideration.”
    53
    Alcantara v. Pimentel, No. UWY-CV13-6020129-S, 
    2017 WL 4621386
    , at