Reyes v. Fischer , 934 F.3d 97 ( 2019 )
[…] Reyes signed a DOP form entitled
    “Certificate of Release to Parole Supervision, Determinate ‐ Post Release
    Supervision” which stated that Reyes was subject to a PRS term to commence on
    October 5, 2007, and to end on October 5, 2012.
    Reyes’s determinate prison sentences expired on November 27, 2008.
    However, New York law provides that an offender who serves six‐sevenths of a
    determinate sentence and has earned sufficient good‐time credit shall be released
    from prison early on conditional release, “if he or she so requests.” N.Y. Penal
    Law § 70.40(1)(b); N.Y. Correct. Law § 803(c). A person released early on
    conditional release “shall be under the supervision of the state department of
    corrections and community supervision for a period equal to the unserved
    portion of the term.” N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40(1)(b). Reyes met these conditions
    and was released from prison early on October 5, 2007 ‐‐ the date upon which
    she had completed six‐sevenths of her determinate sentences. Her
    administratively imposed PRS sentence began that day.