John Donnelly v. Carolyn W. Colvin , 561 F. App'x 524 ( 2014 )
[…] documenting his contact with the agency before 2008.
    Substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s finding that Donnelly was not given
    misinformation by SSA employees in 2003 and 2005 about his eligibility for widower’s-
    insurance benefits or early retirement-insurance benefits. The ALJ found that Donnelly
    had submitted primarily his own statements to support his claim of misinformation, but
    the agency may not base a finding that misinformation was given upon only a
    claimant’s statements. 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.633
    (d)(2) (“We will not find that we gave you
    misinformation, however, based solely on your statements.”). Donnelly claims that the
    ALJ disregarded his handwritten applications and testimony about the misinformation
    that he received, but the ALJ in his ruling specifically acknowledged Donnelly’s
    No. 12-3794                                                                          Page 4