Efosa Akinwale v. Attorney General United States ( 2021 )
[…] government has dropped every aiding and abetting charge brought under the SSMPA after
    the defendant paid a bond. 11 Although such extortion, if true, is reprehensible, it is not
    evidence that aiders and abettors are tortured. Because there is no record evidence
    contradicting the BIA’s determination that Akinwale failed to “demonstrat[e] that it is more
    likely that not that she would suffer abuse amounting to torture,” 12 the BIA did not fail to
    address evidence. 13
    10
    See 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.16
    (c)(2) (“The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be
    sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.” (emphasis added)).
    11
    It also stated that the Nigerian government “did not impede the work of” NGO’s
    “providing safe havens for LGBTI individuals.” A.R. at 646; cf. Amanfi v. Ashcroft, 
    328 F.3d 719