United States v. Carlos Diaz , 444 F. App'x 551 ( 2011 )
[…] because the in-court identification was tainted by the on-scene identification.
    “The standard for admitting evidence of a pretrial identification is the same as the
    standard for permitting an in-court identification in the wake of a pretrial identification.”
    United States v. Clausen, 
    328 F.3d 708
    , 713 (3d Cir. 2003). “In both cases, the
    eyewitness testimony will be permitted unless … admitting the identification testimony
    1
    The District Court had jurisdiction pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 3231
    , which grants to
    district courts “original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses
    against the laws of the United States.” We have jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    .
    We review a denial of a motion to suppress for clear error as to the underlying
    facts and conduct plenary review of the District Court‟s application of the law to those
    facts. United States v. Perez, 
    280 F.3d 318