Elias Eid v. John Thompson , 740 F.3d 118 ( 2014 )
[…] BIA’s denial of the I-130 Petition was arbitrary and
    capricious. We deal with each in turn.
    1. Level of Intent Required for “Purpose of
    Evading the Immigration Laws”
    v. State-Operated Sch. Dist. of Newark, 
    336 F.3d 260
    , 271
    (3d Cir. 2003) (“Even if the District Court applied the wrong
    standard of review, we may still uphold its decision if correct
    under the appropriate standard of review.”).
    7
    The Eids’ first argument is that the BIA’s rejection of
    their I-130 Petition was improper because the statutory bar of
    8 U.S.C. § 1154(c)4 did not apply. It states in pertinent part:
    [N]o petition shall be approved if (1) the alien
    has previously been accorded, or has sought to
    be accorded, an immediate relative or preference
    status as the spouse of a citizen of the United
    States . . . by reason of a marriage determined by
    the Attorney General to have been entered into
    for the purpose of evading the immigration laws
    ....
    8 U.S.C. § 1154(c) (emphasis added). At base is the level of
    intent necessary for a marriage to be “for the purpose of
    evading the immigration laws.” The Eids argue specific intent
    to break immigration laws is required. The BIA, in contrast,
    concluded that Eid and Pickett’s “admissions that their
    marriage was entered for the sole purpose of procuring the
    beneficiary’s lawful status in the United States are sufficient