Imad Jaffal v. Director Newark New Jersey Fie ( 2022 )
[…] dispute that, at the time of the Jordanian Divorce, Plaintiff’s
    mother and father were both domiciled in the state of Ohio.” 36
    Since the Court concluded that Jaffal could not demonstrate the
    legal separation prong of § 1432(a), it did not address whether
    Jaffal was in the sole legal custody of his father at the time of
    his father’s naturalization. Instead, the Court granted summary
    judgment to the government. Jaffal timely appealed. 37
    II.
    The District Court had jurisdiction to consider Jaffal’s
    claim for derivative citizenship under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1503
    (a).
    Section 1503(a) provides the mechanism by which an
    individual “may institute an action . . . for a judgment declaring
    him to be a national of the United States.” 38 We have
    jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    .
    31
    Jaffal, 
    2020 WL 6074473
    , at *3.
    32
    
    Id.
    33
    
    Id. at *4
    .
    34
    
    Id.
    35
    
    Id.
     (quoting Williams v. North Carolina, 
    325 U.S. 226
    , 229
    (1945)).
    36
    
    Id.
    37
    App. 609
    .
    38
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1503
     (“If any person who is within the United
    States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United
    States and is denied such right or privilege by any department
    or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground
    that he is not a national of the United States, such person may
    7
    We review a district court’s grant of summary judgment
    de novo and apply the same summary judgment standard as the
    district court. 39 We will affirm a grant of summary judgment
    only if, “after drawing all reasonable inferences from the