Imad Jaffal v. Director Newark New Jersey Fie ( 2022 )
[…] 7
    We review a district court’s grant of summary judgment
    de novo and apply the same summary judgment standard as the
    district court. 39 We will affirm a grant of summary judgment
    only if, “after drawing all reasonable inferences from the
    underlying facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving
    party, [we] conclude[] that there is no genuine issue of material
    fact to be resolved at trial and the moving party is entitled to
    judgment as a matter of law.” 40
    A. “Legal separation” under § 1432(a).
    At issue in this appeal is 
    8 U.S.C. § 1432
    (a), which, as
    noted, “provides that a ‘child born outside of the United States
    of alien parents . . . becomes a citizen of the United States upon
    . . . [t]he naturalization of the parent having legal custody of
    the child when there has been a legal separation of the
    parents.’” 41 “The child must also be under eighteen years of
    institute an action . . . for a judgment declaring him to be a
    national of the United States.”).
    39
    Cranbury Brick Yard, LLC v. United States, 
    943 F.3d 701
    ,
    708 (3d Cir. 2019).
    40
    Bryan v. United States, 
    913 F.3d 356
    , 361 n.10 (3d Cir.
    2019) (citation and quotations omitted).
    41
    Morgan, 432 F.3d at 230 (alteration in original) (quoting 
    8 U.S.C. § 1432
    (a)). In greater detail, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1432
    (a)
    provides:
    (a) A child born outside of the United States of
    alien parents, . . . becomes a citizen of the
    United States upon fulfillment of the following
    conditions:
    (1) The naturalization of both parents; or
    (2) The naturalization of the surviving parent if
    one of the parents is deceased; or
    (3) The naturalization of the parent having legal
    custody of the child when there has been a legal
    separation of the parents . . . and if
    (4) Such naturalization takes place while such
    child is under the age of eighteen years; and
    8
    age at the time of the parent’s naturalization and be residing in
    the United States as a lawful permanent resident.” 42 When
    these statutory conditions are met, the child is automatically
    entitled to U.S. citizenship. 43
    In October 2000, “Congress repealed § 1432 by