Chris O'Bier v. TidalHealth Nanticoke Inc ( 2022 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A); and then quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(A)).
    As explained above, O’Bier does not plausibly allege remuneration. She asserts
    only that the Prescribers “almost exclusive[ly]” referred patients to the Competitors. A29
    ¶ 96. She does not allege how the Competitors incentivized the Prescribers to do so.
    Thus, O’Bier’s conclusory allegations of an illegal kickback scheme are insufficient to
    state an Anti-Kickback claim.
    3
    O’Bier also fails to state a claim that Defendants violated Medicare’s “freedom of
    7
    choice rule,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395a(a). The freedom of choice rule provides that “[a]ny
    individual entitled to insurance benefits under [Medicare] may obtain health services
    from any institution . . . or person qualified to participate under this subchapter if such
    institution . . . or person undertakes to provide him such services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395a.
    Even assuming that the freedom of choice rule applies to private parties, see MacArthur
    v. San Juan Cnty., 
    416 F. Supp. 2d 1098
    , 1141-42 (D. Utah 2005) (holding § 1395a only