Ashley Popa v. Harriet Carter Gifts Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] conclusion that this means the legislature preserved the broader
    exception in those cases. When it codified Proetto, it did not
    choose to codify the broader language from that opinion, as it
    could have. Had it truly wished to preserve everything Proetto
    implied, it could have codified a direct-party exception like the
    one in the Federal Wiretap Act.
    12
    Indeed, the broader exception the Defendants ask us to
    read into the statute conflicts with the rest of the Act. It excepts
    a range of conduct from the general bar against wiretapping.
    See 18 Pa. C.S. § 5704. One exception makes it lawful for “[a]
    person, to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication,
    where all parties to the communication have given prior
    consent to such interception.” Id. § 5704(4) (emphasis added).
    If, as the Defendants argue, a party to a communication may
    lawfully intercept it without the other person’s consent just
    because it is a “direct party” to that communication, the all-
    party consent requirement would disappear.4